Our Ingredients

Below you will find an A-Z of our ingredients, a description & their properties & potential uses so you can make informed decisions on which product is right for you. 

There are many natural benefits & possible uses, the below are not limited to, but include the below possibilities. 

A


Sweet Almond Oil Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil Description: Sweet Almond Oil is result of mechanical expression of the cleaned Almond Nut (Seed). The resulting Oil is a Lemon Yellow to Primrose Yellow in colour after filtration has taken place. Suggestions for Use: Sweet Almond is beneficial for all skin types with no known allergies, especially useful for dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Vitamins E and A.




B


-




C


Caster Oil Ricinus communis Description: This is a very thick oil. High in ricinoleic acid with a high viscosity, this oil acts as a humescent by attracting and holding moisture to the skin. Suggestions for use: Use for dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Excellent for lip and protective creams. Clary Sage Essential Oil Salvia sclarea Oil Description: Steam Distilled plant material of Salvia sclarea. Suggestions for Use: Clary Sage Essential Oil is herbal with floral notes. It is also a relaxing and anti-spasmodic oil which can be used in massage, vaporisation or bath blends. Raw Virgin Coconut Oil Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil Description: Coconut Virgin is extracted from the fresh white flesh after the husk has been removed. Product is solid at temperatures below 24ºC. Once the fresh Coconut meat is removed from the husks, it will be grated before the drying process. Then the dried Coconut will then be passed through a temperature controlled expeller process. The Oil will then be filtered and packed. Suggestions for use: Antibacterial, reducing inflammation + moisturising dry skin




D


Dead Sea Mud Maris Limus (Dead Sea Mud) Description: A naturally detoxifying mud rich in Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium and Calcium to help relax muscle tension, deep-cleanse and re-mineralise skin leaving it looking both healthy and radiant. Suggestions for use: Suitable for use on skin prone to psoriasis, acne and eczema. Do not use near the eyes. Avoid applying near or on broken skin or cuts and grazes.




E


-




F


French Green Clay Montmorillonite (French Green Clay) Description : 100% natural sun dried Ultra Refined Green Clay from France, exceptionally rich in minerals. Suggestions for use: Naturally rich in minerals, Green Clay works wonders on any type of skin and especially on oily skin. When used regularly, it regenerates the skin, absorbs excess sebum, gently cleanses, stimulates naturally and gives your face a new complexion




G


Grapefruit Essential Oil CITRUS GRANDIS PEEL OIL Description: Mechanical expression of the Grapefruit Rind / Peel giving an Essential Oil which is Pink / Red in colour. The odour is refreshing and uplifting with a slight zesty backnote. Not to be compared with Colourless Grapefruit Oil, which is a cheaper Distilled Oil, or Yellow Oil which is most likely odidated Grapefruit Oil. Suggestions for use: This essential oil is useful for more than just fighting cellulite and boosting your lymphatic system, it positively affects your mood and revives the mind. Could help clear up congested oily skin and acne. It has a sharp refreshing smell and is either a pale yellow or light ruby colour with a watery viscosity.




H


-




I


-




J


-




K


Kaolin White Powder Clay Kaolin Description: A light White Clay Powder mined and processed in Devon U.K. Suggestions for use: Our White Kaolin Clay is manufactured to Pharmaceutical specification and perfect for normal and sensitive skin. White Kaolin Clay Powder, also known as China Clay, contains a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, silica and zinc.




L


Lavender Essential Oil LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL Description: pungent sweet odour - It is also known as garden, common or English lavender Suggestions for Use: It has many uses in relaxation blends, Room Fragrances, Soap Making and skin care. Cleansing and refreshing, English lavender oil has a soothing and anti-inflammatory effect on skin, body and mind. Lemongrass Essential Oil Cymbopogon Citratus Description: Lemongrass has a light, fresh, citrus aroma with earthy undertones. Lemongrass oil has a lemony, sweet smell and is dark yellow to amber and reddish in colour, with a watery viscosity. Suggestions for use: It is a fresh smelling oil that has been known to be able to be used for fighting jet lag, cellulite, revitalizing a tired body and mind.




M


-




N


-




O


Olive (Pomace) Oil Olea europaea Description: Derived from the pressing of the olive fruit. Suggestions for use: Excellent for the skin, olive oil attracts external moisture and holds it to the skin forming a breathable barrier without affecting the skin's natural function. Ground Olive Stone Olea Europaea (Olive) Description: Light Brownish Granules, Odourless. Suggestions for Use: Natural Exfoliant. Orange (sweet) Essential Oil CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL EXPRESSED Description: Sweet orange oil comes from the fruit of the Citrus sinensi orange plant. it's derived from the outer peel of the fruit. Suggestions for Use: With its versatility, affordability and wonderfully uplifting aroma, Sweet Orange Oil is one of the most popular of essential oils within aromatherapy. It can be used effectively on the immune system, as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity. Its lymphatic stimulant action further helps to balance water processes, detoxification, aiding the immune system and general well-being. For the digestive system, sweet orange oil can help with constipation, dyspepsia and as a general tonic. It is also useful in cases of nervous tension and stress. Sweet Orange Oil is also rich in vitamin C and anti-oxidents.




P


Palm Oil Sustainable | RSPO Certified Elaeis Guineensis Oil Description: Palm fruit develops in dense bunches containing more than a thousand individual fruits (similar in size to a small plum) which tree produces 2 types of oil. Palm oil (PO) is obtained from the flesh of the fruit. Suggestions for use: Restores hydration to dry skin by sealing in moisture. Suitable for sensitive skin. Effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. Antioxidant properties of Palm Oil boost immunity and delay the onset of wrinkles. Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Piperita Description: Peppermint is a hybrid between the watermint and spearmint. It grows native in Europe, but can be found throughout much of the world. Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in colour and watery in viscosity. Suggestions for use: lso known as Balm Mint, this cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosts the digestive system. Poppy Seeds Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed Description: Tiny seeds with a blue / black colouring giving a visually striking colourful effect in your product. Suggestions for Use: Apart from food use in baking, Poppy Seeds are an excellent exfoliator in Soap Bars, Bath Bombs, and Shower Gels. It is environmentally Friendly and Biodegradable.




Q


-




R


-




S


Spirulina Powder Spirulina platensis Description: Dark Green coloured free flowing powder Suggestions for use: Spirulina Powder is a nutrient dense, dark green free flowing powder, containing all of the essential amino acids with many vitamins and minerals, including B Vitamins and Iron.Very popular as a healthy ingredient in antioxidant rich shakes and smoothies. In Cosmetics and Soaps, it can be successfully used as a Natural colourant, from Light Green through to Dark green, based on the concentration of Powder and the desired colour tone required. Its also very Popular in Face Masks and skin regenerating creams. Sweet Almond Oil Prunus amygdalus dulcis Oil Description: Sweet Almond Oil is result of mechanical expression of the cleaned Almond Nut (Seed). The resulting Oil is a Lemon Yellow to Primrose Yellow in colour after filtration has taken place. Suggestions for Use: Sweet Almond is beneficial for all skin types with no known allergies, especially useful for dry skin. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Vitamins E and A. Sweet Orange Essential Oil CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL EXPRESSED Description: Sweet orange oil comes from the fruit of the Citrus sinensi orange plant. it's derived from the outer peel of the fruit. Suggestions for Use: With its versatility, affordability and wonderfully uplifting aroma, Sweet Orange Oil is one of the most popular of essential oils within aromatherapy. It can be used effectively on the immune system, as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity. Its lymphatic stimulant action further helps to balance water processes, detoxification, aiding the immune system and general well-being. For the digestive system, sweet orange oil can help with constipation, dyspepsia and as a general tonic. It is also useful in cases of nervous tension and stress. Sweet Orange Oil is also rich in vitamin C and anti-oxidents.




T


Tea Tree Essential Oil Melaleuca Alternifolia Description: Melaleuca alternifolia, commonly known as narrow-leaved paperbark or snow-in-summer, is a species of tree or tall shrub in the myrtle family. Tea Tree oil has a fresh camphoraceous odour and a colour that ranges from pale yellow to nearly colourless and clear. Suggestions for use: it is one of the most powerful immune system stimulants and sorts out most viral, bacterial and fungal infections in a snap, while it is great to clean wounds and also relieves muscle aches and pains. It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in colour with a watery viscosity.




U V W X Y Z


Yellow Iron Oxide Powder (Mineral Pigment) (ci77492) Pigment Yellow 42 (77492) Description: Fine yellow powder Suggestions for use: Suspends in water giving earthy shades of yellow depending on background colour.





LEGAL DISCLAIMER

The information given by Naughtons skincare has been compiled from published sources and from knowledge of working with natural oils. It is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that the information published here is correct and up to date, Naughtons Skincare cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Naughtons Skincare accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring.  Products and advice by Naughtons Skincare no claim to cure or prevent any disease or medical problem and is not intended to substitute other therapy or medical advice. In the case of pregnancy please consult with your health care professional. All of our products are cosmetically tested to EU standards.

SUBSCRIBE BELOW FOR THE LATEST OFFERS & NEWS

©2019 by Naughtons Skincare